Your privacy is important to us. This Litecoin Foundation Limited (“Organisation”) Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how we comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

We also want you to understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Policy sets out:
a. our policies on how we manage your Personal Data;
b. the types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain;
c. how we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data; and
d. the purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data.

You agree and consent to us, the Organisation, and our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any right that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/ or retention of your Personal Data.

We may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with any regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Protection Policy, updates will be published on our public site.

1. What is Personal Data
In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:
a. your name, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of interaction with you;
b. your photos;
c. your employment history, education background, and income levels;
d. Personal Data of your family members, such as next of kin, spouses, and children;
e. information relating to payments, such as your bank account number or credit card information;
f. information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/ or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views and traffic to and from our website

2. When do we collect Personal Data
Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:
a. when you sign up as a customer;
b. when you sign up as a subscriber to our newsletter;
c. when you access our websites or perform an online transaction;
d. when you join us as an employee or volunteer;
e. when you interact with any of our employees and volunteers;
f. when you request for our services;
g. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
h. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
i. when you request that we contact you;
j. when you respond to our initiatives or promotions; and
k. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

3. What do we use your Personal Data for
Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:
a. to process your orders;
b. to provide services as requested;
c. to keep you updated on our news and events;
d. to assist you with your enquiries, complaints and other requests;
e. to provide internal services for employees and volunteers; and
f. to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

4. Disclosure of your Personal Data
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following group of external organisation for purposes mentioned in paragraph 3 above, subjected to the requirements of applicable laws:
a. agents, contractors, data intermediaries or third party service providers who provide services, such as order fulfilment and mail subscription service provider;
b. our professional advisers such as our auditors;
c. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority;
d. any other person in connection with the purposes set forth above.

5. What is our data retention policy
We will make a good faith effort to:
a. Retain server logs containing the IP address of all requests to this server no more than 90 days.
b. Retain the IP addresses associated with registered users and their posts no more than 5 years.
c. Retain no plain password.
d. Retain encrypted backups only.

6. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Our site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are under the age of 13, do not use this site.

7. Do we use cookies
We may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites and common entry and exit points into our websites.

We make use of “cookies” to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their online preferences.

Such aggregate Information collected may be used to assist us in analysing the usage of our website(s) so as to improve your online experience with us.

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, please note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).

8. Third-Party Sites
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties independent of the Organisation. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites operated by third parties even though it is linked to our website(s).

We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

9. How do we protect your Personal Data
We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

10. Accuracy of your Personal Data
We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date.
You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

11. How to withdraw your consent
If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via contact@litecoinfoundation.net.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide services to you.

12. How to access and correct your Personal Data
You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, but the Organisation has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request.  Please submit your request to contact Data Protection Office via contact@litecoinfoundation.net.

13. How to contact us
If you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact our Data Protection Office via email at contact@litecoinfoundation.net. Our Data Protection Officer is Keith Yong.

Policy last updated on May 23, 2018.